Events

Events 2012-2013

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2012-2013

Thursday, September 13
Dominik Perler (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Suárez on Consciousness”; JHB 100, 3-5pm (This event will be followed by a beginning-of-the-year reception in JHB 100A)
Friday/Saturday, September 21/22
University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Thursday, September 27
George Boys-Stones (Durham University): “Platonism and the Metaphysics of Providence”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Thursday, October 18
Susan Sauvé Meyer (University of Pennsylvania): “Virtue and Self-Mastery in Plato’s Laws”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday, October 19
Susan Sauvé Meyer (University of Pennsylvania): “Aristotle on what is up to us”; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Sunday, November 11 and Monday, November 14
Workshop “Hylomorphism in Aristotle and Kant” (organized by Jennifer Whiting).

Speakers and commentators: Alessandro Bonello (University of Toronto), Jessica Gelber (Syracuse University), David Bronstein (Georgetown University), David Charles (Oxford University), Robert Howton (University of Toronto), Marko Malink (University of Chicago), Jennifer Whiting (University of Toronto), Aryeh Kosman (Haverford College), Hendrik Lorenz (Princeton University), Matthew Boyle (Harvard University), Stephan Schmid (Humboldt Universität Berlin), Ian Blecher (University of Pittsburgh), Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh), Kelin Emmett (University of Toronto), Ariel Zylberman (University of Toronto).
Friday, November 23
Richard Taylor (Marquette University): “Averroes on the Philosophical Account of Prophecy”; JHB 418, 1-3pm
Friday, March 1
Stefan Schick (University of Regensburg): “Boethius of Dacia and the Truth about Nonexistent Objects”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday/Saturday/Sunday, March 15-17
Annual Toronto Workshop in Ancient Philosophy
Tuesday, March 26
Michael Griffin (University of British Columbia): “Commentary as Philosophy: The Neoplatonists’ Renewal of an Aristotelian Method”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Monday, April 22
Gabor Betegh (CEU Budapest): “Pythagoreans and Orphics”; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Events 2013-2014

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2013-2014

Tuesday, September 10
Tony Long (Berkeley): “Plotinus II.4: What is the matter with matter?”; JHB 100, 3-5pm (This event will be followed by a beginning-of-the-year reception)
 
Friday/Saturday, September 20/21
Tuesday, October 15
Richard Sorabji (Wolfson College, Oxford): “Gandhi and the Stoics”; Centre for Ethics, Room 200, 4-6pm (This event is organized by the Centre for Ethics and co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Wednesday, October 16

A panel featuring Richard Sorabji, Akeel Bilgrami (Philosophy, Columbia University), Brad Inwood (Classics and Philosophy, University of Toronto), and Ramin Jahanbegloo (Political Science, York University); Centre for Ethics, Room 200, 10-12 (This event is organized by the Centre for Ethics and co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)

Wednesday, October 16

Christopher J. Martin (University of Auckland): “Inconvenient Consequences: Peter Abaelard’s Revolution in Logic and its Failure, Part I”; LI 310, 3-5pm (Prof. Martin is this year’s CMS/PIMS Distinguished Visitor and his events are co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Thursday, October 17
A half-day workshop with Richard Sorabji based on Gandhi and the Stoics and select readings from Gandhi, Cicero and Epictetus.  Pre-registration required (see here for details). Centre for Ethics, Room 200, 9-12:30 (This event is organized by the Centre for Ethics and co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Friday, October 25
Christopher J. Martin (University of Auckland): “Inconvenient Consequences: Peter Abaelard’s Revolution in Logic and its Failure, Part II”; location LI 310, 1-3pm (Prof. Martin is this year’s CMS/PIMS Distinguished Visitor and his events are co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Friday, November 1
Christopher J. Martin (University of Auckland): “Flights of Fancy: Some Thirteenth-Century Discussions of the Certainty of Self-Knowledge”; Alumni Hall 400, 4pm (Prof. Martin is this year’s CMS/PIMS Distinguished Visitor and his events are co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.) (This event will be followed by a reception.)
Thursday, November 28
André Laks (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico): “Without Socrates: Ethical Patterns in Presocratic Thought”; University College, 4:30-6pm (Prof. Laks will give UC’s Stubbs Lecture, his visit is co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Thursday, December 5
André Laks (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico): “Bones, points and the soul: an analogy in Aristotle’s De motu animalium“; JHB 401, 10am-12pm
Friday/Saturday/Sunday, March 21-23
Annual Toronto Workshop in Ancient Philosophy
Wednesday, March 26
Mariska Leunissen (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): “Teleology and Necessity in Aristotle’s Account of the Natural and Moral Imperfections of Women”; IHPST, 12-2pm (This event is co-sponsored by the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology.)
Wednesday, April 23
Deborah Roberts (Haverford College): “Translating the Obscene: the Unexpurgated in an era of Expurgation”; location TBA, 4-6pm (This and the following event are jointly organized by the Department of Classics and the Collaborative Program.)
Thursday, April 24
Aryeh Kosman (Haverford College): “Why the Gods Love the Holy: Euthyphro 10-11″; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Tuesday, May 13
Jacob Schmutz (Université Paris Sorbonne – Abu Dhabi): TBA; JHB 418, 3-5pm