Events

Stephen Menn talk

by Rachel Barney .

Prof. Stephen Menn (McGill University) will be speaking in the CPAMP Work in Progress seminar on Mon. Nov. 28, on “Consistency and Contradiction in Greek Philosophy” (Lillian Massey 301, 4:00-6:00); all welcome.

Phillip Horky talks

by Rachel Barney .

Phillip Horky (University of Durham/NHC Fellow) will be visiting CPAMP this Fall,  giving two talks as follows:
‘”System” in Pythagoreanism’  
Fri. Nov. 4, 3:00-5:00
Lillian Massey 205
 
and
 
‘Categories in Plato’s Academy.’
CPAMP Work in Progress Seminar
Mon. Nov. 7, 4:00-6:00
Lillian Massey 301
All welcome!

Alexander Mourelatos talk

by Rachel Barney .

Prof. A.P.D. Mourelatos (University of Texas at Austin) will be speaking in the CPAMP Work in Progress Proseminar on Mon. Oct. 3 (4:00-6:00, Lillian Massey 301): all welcome.

Events 2014-15

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2014-2015

Tuesday, September 16
John Dillon (Trinity College Dublin): “The Origins of Platonist Dogmatism”; JHB 100, 3-5pm (This event will be followed by a beginning-of-the-year reception)
 
Friday/Saturday, September 19/20
Thursday, September 25
Jessica Moss (NYU): “Dual Systems in 400 BC: Plato’s Parts of the Soul and Contemporary Psychology”; JHB 100, 3-5pm (This talk is part of the Department of Philosophy’s Colloquium Series)
Thursday, October 9
Alexander Long (University of St. Andrews): “Achieved and Guaranteed Immortality in Plato”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
  
Saturday/Sunday, March 7/8
Sarah Broadie (University of St. Andrews): “Plato and Aristotle on the Theoretical Impulse”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Wednesday, April 8
Jean de Groot (Catholic University of America): “The Trouble with Weight: Mechanics up to Archimedes”; room 212, Victoria College, 12-1:30pm (This is the annual IHPST-CPAMP Lecture on Ancient and Medieval Science, co-organized by CPAMP and the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology.)

Spinoza-Leibniz Workshop

by Rachel Barney .

Friday, March 22nd

Spinoza – Leibniz Workshop

University of Toronto March 22-23, 2013

Jackman Humanities Building, Room 418 (170 St. George St.)

 

2pm
Karolina Hübner (Toronto): Opening remarks

2:15 – 3:45pm
Session I
Olli Koistinen (Turku): The infinite idea of God.

Commentator: Stephen Zylstra (Toronto)

4:15 – 5:45pm
Session II
Jeff McDonough (Harvard): Leibniz, Spinoza and an alleged dilemma for rationalists.

Commentator: Brian Embry (Toronto)

Saturday, March 23rd

Croft Chapel House, University College (15 King’s College Drive)

10:30am-noon
Session III
Charles Jarrett (Rutgers): Spinoza’s constructivism: some issues.

Commentator: Jon Miller (Queens) Lunch

1:30 – 3pm
Session IV
Adam Harmer (Toronto): Corporeal Substances and Composite Unities in Leibniz.

Commentator: Rick Arthur (McMaster)

Session V
3:30 – 5pm
Donald Rutherford (UC San Diego): Monadic Change.

Commentator: Stephan Schmid, (Humboldt)

5pm
Marleen Rozemond (Toronto): Concluding remarks.

page1image11776
page1image12048
page1image12320
page1image12592
page1image12864

Continue reading

Events 2011-2012

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2011-2012

Tuesday, September 20
David Sedley (Cambridge University): “Sphericity”; UC 179, 4-6pm (This event will be followed by a beginning-of-the-year reception.)
Wednesday, September 21
David Sedley (Cambridge University): “Socrates’ ‘Second Voyage’ at Plato, Phaedo 99d-102a”; LI 220, 4-6pm
Thursday, September 22
David Sedley (Cambridge University): “The unity of virtue in Plato after the Protagoras”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday/Saturday, September 23/24
Friday, October 28
Paul Woodruff (University of Texas): “Eros at the Core of Philosophy”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday, November 25
Philipp Brüllmann (Humboldt University Berlin): “Stoic Ethics and Accordance with Nature”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday, December 2
Kara Richardson (Syracuse University): “Avicenna on Final Causation and Cognition”; JHB 401, 10-12pm
(This talk is organized by the Modern Philosophy Research Group and co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Wednesday, March 7
Jim Lennox (University of Pittsburgh): “Accentuate the Negative: A Puzzle about the Structure of Darwin’s Origin Solved”; IHPST, 5-7pm
(This talk is organized by the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology and co-sponsored by the Collaborative Program.)
Thursday, March 8
Jim Lennox (University of Pittsburgh): “Why do we breathe? Aristotle on the hunt for final causes”; JHB 418, 5-7pm
(This talk is co-sponsored by the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology.)
Friday, March 9
Iakovos Vasiliou (Graduate Center, CUNY): “Nous and its Objects in Aristotle”; LI 220, 2-4pm
Friday/Saturday/Sunday, March 16/17/18
Fourth Annual Toronto Workshop in Ancient Philosophy “Agency Amidst Natural Teleology”
Thursday, April 5
Rusty Jones (Harvard University): “Felix Socrates?”; JHB 418, 3-5pm
Friday, April 27
Mary Louise Gill (Brown University): “Knowledge as Expertise in Plato’s Theaetetus”; JHB 418, 4-6pm
Wednesday, May 30

Francesco Ademollo (University of Florence): “Plato’s Conception of Change: Some Remarks”; JHB 401, 1-3pm

Events 2010-2011

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2010-2011

Friday, September 17
Matt Evans (New York University): “Making the Best of Plato’s Protagoras (on Theaetetus 151e-184b)”; JHB 418, 4-5pm

Friday, September 24 – Saturday, September 25
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy

Tuesday, October 5
David Charles (Oxford University): “Aristotle on Practical Knowledge”; JHB 418, 5-7pm

Thursday, October 21
John Marenbon (Trinity College, Cambridge): “The Problem of Paganism I: Peter Abelard and John of Salisbury”; Alumni Hall 400, 4-6pm
(Organized by the Centre for Medieval Studies)

Thursday, October 28
Dominik Perler (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Metaphysical Limits to Radical Doubts: Medieval Debates on Skeptical Hypotheses”; JHB 418, 5-7pm

Tuesday, November 2
M.M. McCabe (King’s College, London): “Look, see! Plato on moral vision”; JHB 100, 3-5pm

Wednesday, November 3
M.M. McCabe (King’s College, London): “Waving or drowning? Socrates and the sophists on self-knowledge in the Euthydemus“; LI 205, 4-6pm

Thursday, November 4
M.M. McCabe (King’s College, London): “Aristotle on Plato on knowing that I know“; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Saturday, November 13
Oxford Handbook of Medieval Philosophy Colloquium (This event was organized by the Centre for Medieval Studies and John Marenbon)
Contributors included: Andrew Arlig, Margaret Cameron, Christophe Erismann, Peter King, Taneli Kukkonen, John Marenbon, Chris Martin, Claude Panaccio, Paul Thom, Ian Wilks.

Tuesday, November 16
Stefan Schmid (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Finality without Final Causes – On Suarez’ Account of Natural Teleology”; JHB 418, 5-7pm

Wednesday, December 1
Devin Henry (University of Western Ontario): “Optimization and Teleology in Ancient Greek Science”; IHPST
(Jointly organized by the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology and CPAMP)

Friday, December 3
John Marenbon (Trinity College, Cambridge): “The Problem of Paganism II: Dante on Boccaccio”; Alumni Hall 400, 4-6pm
(Organized by the Centre for Medieval Studies)

Friday, January 14
Richard Kraut (Northwestern University): “An Aesthetic Reading of Aristotle’s Ethics”; LI 220, 4-6pm

Thursday, February 17
Pieter Sjoerd Hasper (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich): “Between Perception and Scientific Knowledge: Aristotle’s Account of Experience”; JHB 418, 5-7pm

Friday, March 26 – Saturday, March 27
The Toronto Annual Workshop in Ancient Philosophy “Aspects of Aristotelian Ethics”

Friday 
Session 1 (9:20-11:00): Dorothea Frede (UC Berkeley) “The Endoxon Mystique”; Commentator: Tim Clarke (Yale University)
Session 2 (11:20-1:00): Brooks Sommerville (University of Toronto) “Aristotle on Unqualified Akrasia and the Pleasures of Touch”; Commentator: Susan Meyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Session 3 (2:50-4:30): Jennifer Whiting (University of Toronto) “Life, pleasure and being active together (EE 7.12 and NE 9.9)”; Commentator: Brad Inwood (University of Toronto)
Session 4 (5:00-6:40): Sarah Broadie (St. Andrews) “Practical Truth in Aristotle”; Commentator: Ben Morison (Princeton University)
Saturday
Session 5 (9:30-11:10): Iakovos Vasiliou (CUNY Graduate Centre) “Aristotle, Agents, and Actions”; Commentator: Juan Pineros (University of Toronto)
Session 6 (11:20-1:00): Daniel Russell (Wichita State University) “Aristotelian Virtue Theory: After the Person-Situation Debate’; Commentator: Emily Fletcher (University of Toronto)

Thursday, April 8
Philip Horky (Centre for Hellenic Studies) “Pythagorean Predication? Philolaus of Croton on Preexistence”; LI 205, 4-6pm

Events 2009-2010

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2009-2010

Friday, September 11
Dominic Scott (University of Virginia): “Examples of rhetoric in Plato’s Phaedrus”; LI 205, 3-5pm

Thursday, September 17 – Saturday, September 19
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy “‘Things in the Mind’ – A Workshop on Medieval Cognitive Psychology”

Thursday, October 22
Claudio Moreschini (University of Pisa): “Apuleius philosophus Platonicus”; LI 205, 4:30-6pm

Friday, October 23
Claudio Moreschini (University of Pisa): “Hermetism in the Twelfth Century”; Alumni Hall 100, 4-6pm
(O’Donnell Lecture in Medieval Studies; organized by the Centre of Medieval Studies)

Thursday, November 5
John Cooper (Princeton University): “Aristotle and Philosophy as a Way of Life”; JHB 418, 4-6pm

Thursday, November 6
John Cooper (Princeton University): “The Stoic Way of Life”; Centre for Ethics, room 200, 3-5pm

Monday, November 9
George Rudebusch (Northern Arizona University): “Shooting in the dark: Socrates on the guilt of non-philosophers”; LI 301, 4-6pm

Wednesday, January 13
Sylvia Berryman (University of British Columbia): “How Many Philosophers Does it Take to Haul a Ship? Thoughts on the Philosophical Reception of Ancient Greek Mechanics”; VC 323, 4-6pm
(Jointly organized by the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology and CPAMP)

Monday, March 9
Francesco Fronterotta (Università del Salento, Lecce): “Do the gods play dice? Sensible sequentialism and fuzzy logic in Plato’s Timaeus”; LI 301, 4-6pm

Thursday, March 11
Timothy Noone (Catholic University of America): “Of Angels and Men: sketches from high medieval epistemology”; Alumni Hall 400, 4-6pm
(Etienne Gilson Lecture; organized by the Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)

Friday, March 12
Timothy Noone (Catholic University of America): “Editing Scotus: Problems and Prospects”; LI 301, 4-6pm

Friday, March 26 – Sunday, March 28
The Toronto Annual Workshop in Ancient Philosophy “Perceiving ourselves (and one another) perceiving”

Events 2008-2009

by Rachel Barney .

Events 2008-2009

Wednesday, September 24
Marko Malink (Humboldt University, Berlin) “A non-extensional notion of conversion in the Organon”; JHB 418, 4-6pm

Friday, September 19 – Saturday, September 20
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy

Tuesday, October 14
Phil Mitsis (NYU) “Epicurus, Locke, and the History of the Will”; LI 205, 5-7pm

Thursday, October 16
Phil Mitsis (NYU) “Locke and the Problematic Legacy of Hellenistic Philosophy”; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Friday, November 28
Klaus Corcilius (Humboldt University, Berlin) “Aristotle on Pleasure and Desire”; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Wednesday, December 3
Ludger Honnefelder (University of Bonn) “On the Voluntarism of John Duns Scotus”; JHB 418, 3-5pm

Workshop “Time and Consciousness in Philebus and related texts”

David Bronstein (Oxford/Boston College) “Aristotle on Memory, Self, and Consciousness”
Ursula Coope (Oxford) “Determining One’s Desires for Oneself: Aquinas, Epistrophe and the Will”
Emily Fletcher (Toronto) “Animal Pleasures and the Human Good”
Dorothea Frede (Berkeley) “Puppets on Strings: Moral Psychology in Laws I and II”
Verity Harte (Yale) “Desire and the Soul: Philebus 35cd”
Christoph Helmig (Berlin) “Painter and Scribe in Plato’s Files”
Karel Thein (Prague) “Editing the Book of the Soul: Imagination and Self Awareness at Philebus”

Events before 2008

by Rachel Barney .

Earlier events

The program in Ancient and Medieval Philosophy has a long tradition of bringing in leading specialists in the field to give public lectures, seminars, and often guest presentations in graduate classes. Among these distinguished visitors over the years have been: Julia Annas, Jonathan Barnes, Myles Burnyeat, Alan Code, Terence Irwin, Thomas Johansen, John Kilcullen, Norman Kretzmann, Scott MacDonald, Martha Nussbaum, Malcolm Schofield, Nicholas Smith, Richard Sorabji, Paul Spade, Leonardo Taran, and Martin Tweedale.

In more recent years the line-up has been equally impressive. This is a partial listing:

2003
Gisela Striker (Harvard University) “Plato and the Ontology of Aristotle’s Categories (ch. 2)”
John Palmer (University of Florida) “Truth and Necessity in Parmenides”

2004
A.A. Long (UC Berkeley) “Greek Models of the Mind: Epictetus on understanding and managing emotions”, “Eudaimonism, rationality and divinity in Greek ethics,” and “Neoplatonic well-being: Plotinus on Happiness (Ennead 1.4)”
Iakovos Vasiliou (CUNY Graduate Centre)
James Allen (Pittsburgh University) “Aristotle on the disciplines of argument: rhetoric, dialectic, analytic”
Sten Ebbesen (University of Copenhagen)

2005
Chris Bobonich (Stanford University) “Plato on Akrasia and Knowing One’s Own Mind”
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Conference “Plato and the Divided Self” with the following participants
Jonathan Lear (University of Chicago) “The Socratic Method and Psychoanalysis”
Jennifer Whiting (University of Toronto) “Psychic Contingency in Plato”
André Laks (Université Lille III) “En quel sens l’homme est-il une marionnette pour Platon?”
Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona) “Speaking with the same voice as reason”
Raphael Woolf (Harvard University) “How to See an Unencrusted Soul”
Louis-André Dorion (Université Montréal) “Enkrateia and partition of the soul in the Gorgias”
Dominic Scott (Cambridge University) “The Tyrant and Eros”

2006
Harold Tarrant “The Platonic Alcibiades I and its place in the History of Platonism”
Terry Penner (University of Wisconsin) “Plato and the Philosophers of Language”
Hans Baltussen (Adelaide/IAS) “Simplicius”
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Workshop “Aristotle on Knowledge and Akrasia” with the following participants:
Karen Nielsen (University of Western Ontario) “Aristotle’s internalist concept of decision”
Paula Gottlieb (University of Wisconsin, Madison) “What kind of mistake does the akratic make?”
Hendrik Lorenz (Princeton University)  “Aristotle’s version of the association of ideas”
Jozef Muller (Princeton University) “Tug of War: Aristotle onAkrasia.”
Jessica Moss (University of Pittsburgh) “The presently pleasant appears absolutely pleasant and absolutely good”
David Bronstein (University of Toronto) “Knowing the universal without the particular”
David Charles (Oxford Univ.) “Like the drunk repeating the verses of Empedocles”
Martin Pickave and Jennifer Whiting (University of Toronto) “Akrasia explained from the point of view proper to its nature”

2007
Christian Wildberg (Princeton University) “Lucretius and Plotinus on Evil”
Sarah Broadie (University of St. Andrews) “Divine and Natural Causation in the Timaeus”
Gabor Betegh (Central Eureopean University) “The boy and the man: the less prominent sense of priority of actuality according to substance in Aristotle’s Metaphysics Θ”, “Tale, theology, and Teleology in the Phaedo”, and “The Derveni Papyrus and Early Stoicism”
Donald R. Morrison (Rice University) “Analysis in Alcinous”
The University of Toronto Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
We also celebrated the publication of the final volume in Toronto’s Phoenix Presocratics series with a conference featuring:
Carl Huffman (DePauw University) “Aristoxenus’ Account of Pythagoras and the Early Pythagoreans”
Patricia Curd (Purdue University) “Minding the Cosmos”
Daniel Graham (Brigham Young University) “Leucippus’ Atomism”
Conference “Self and Consciousness from Plato to Kant” with the following participants
Rachel Barney (Toronto) “The Platonic Self and the Limits of Perception”
Hendrik Lorenz (Princeton) “Aristotle on the unity of the perceiving subject”
Jennifer Whiting (Toronto) “The Lockeanism of Aristotle”
Dominik Perler (Humboldt University, Berlin) “One Soul and Many Parts: Medieval Debates on the Plurality of Faculties”
Calvin Normore (UCLA) “Avicenna’s Self and Olivi’s Personality: On Reflection”
Christia Mercer (Columbia University) “Leibniz on Self and Consciousness: The Self as a Footprint of God”
Gideon Yaffe (USC) “Beyond the Brave Officer: Reid on the Unity of the Mind and Locke’s Theory of Personal Identity”
Stephen Engstrom (Pittsburgh) “Unity of Apperception”

Claude Panaccio (Université du Québec à Montréal) “Ockham’s Externalism”
George Boys-Stones (Durham University, UK) “Creative Thinking: Forms and Demiurgy in the Platonist Revival”
Donald R. Morrison (Rice University) “Aristotle and the common good and the eudaimonia of the polis”
Ockham Mini-Conference

Workshop to launch the Cambridge History of Philosophy in Later Antiquity; in addition to several local participants the workshop’s speakers were John Dillon, Andrew Smith, Catherine Osborne, Frans De Haas, Harold Tarrant, Angela Longo, Stephen Gersh, Jan Opsomer, John Finamore, and many others.